Blurred background image

Contentful Stat Sheet

Contentful Stat Sheet

Have you ever wondered what Contentful was called in a previous life? Or when it was founded? Or how many people actually work for them? 

If you’re eagerly responding in the affirmative, then today is your lucky day because we’re going to delve deep into the key statistics of Contentful. 

So let’s take a look! Contentful Stat Sheet

Year founded: the company was founded in 2013 by Sascha Konietzke and Paolo Negri in Berlin, Germany. 

Previous name: when it released its first beta version of the software platform, the content management system was known as Storageroom. 

Product: headless content management system. 

Funding: back in 2018, the company raised a round of financing of $35.5 million from Balderton Capital, Benchmark, OMERS, General Catalyst, and Sapphire Ventures as well as the CRM venture arm of Salesforce. 

In 2020, Contentful raised a further round of financing of $80 million from a handful of venture capital funds that had already invested in the CMS. These included Sapphire Ventures, General Catalyst, and Salesforce Ventures.  

Its CEO: in 2019, Steven Sloan became the new CEO of Contentful, who left Twilio to replace the cofounder Sascha Konietzke. 

Number of employees: as of this year, Contentful currently has just under 600 workers. 

Headquarters: Berlin, Germany. 

Number of offices: there are currently 4 offices around the world, based in San Fransisco, Denver, and 2 in Berlin. 

Area served: worldwide. Contentful Stat Sheet

Number of customers: more than 2,000 customers are currently using the CMS Contentful, which includes 30% of Fortune 500 companies. These include IKEA, Spotify, Urban Outfitters, Red Bull, Jack in the Box, and the British Museum. 

Product expansions: in March 2021, Contentful announced its creation of an online marketplace for third-party apps in addition to its own apps, which is based on its platform. Also, the CMS platform has made its APIs publicly available in order to promote the stimulation and creation of more apps for the platform. 

PS: One additional fact is that ArganoUV is one of the world’s leading Contentful development teamsContact us to see how we can work together. 

Related Ideas

If you got value from this article, you may enjoy these other articles, as well. We’re always adding value!

Vaimo Partners with Contentful
  • ArganoUV
  • Contentful

Vaimo Partners with Contentful

What next for headless CMS Contentful after its new partnership?
Taking the Global Reins: the US Polo Association Takes its Style International with Contentful
  • ArganoUV
  • Commerce
  • Contentful

Taking the Global Reins: the US Polo Association Takes its Style International with Contentful

How the US Polo Association went global with its website fixed to Contentful.
Headless Contentful Platform Expands its Leadership Team
  • ArganoUV
  • Contentful

Headless Contentful Platform Expands its Leadership Team

With Contentful continuing to grow, it onboards two new top execs.

Latest ideas

Our latest thinking about SF Commerce Cloud.

Core eCommerce Competencies
  • ArganoUV
  • Commerce

Core eCommerce Competencies

Core payment competencies in ecommerce.
The Benefits of eCommerce for Independent Pharmacies
  • ArganoUV
  • Pharma

The Benefits of eCommerce for Independent Pharmacies

Why go online if you’re an independent pharmacy?
Key Features for All eCommerce Pharmacies
  • ArganoUV
  • Pharma

Key Features for All eCommerce Pharmacies

What are the key features of a pharmacy digital store?

How can we achieve
awesomeness together?